Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Kpop’ Category


The biggest KPOP organization in the country, the Philippine KPOP Committee brings you two fun-filled events this November happening in Eastwood, QC!

On November 3, PKC, in cooperation with Godfellas Productions will hold “KPOP Night 3: The Kpop Halloween Party @ Manor”. Everyone is invited to party the night away and dance to the hottest Kpop tunes all night long. Come as your favorite Kpop celeb, cosplay a character or just look glam, sexy and fabulous! The “Costume of the Night” awardee will even get a prize.

Doors open at 10pm. Entrance is only Php250 if you are pre-registered with the Philippine Kpop Committee and Php300 for the walk-ins, inclusive of 2 drinks. To be pre-registered, e-mail your name and contact info to kpopconph@gmail.com (with the subject title: kpop night 3) until November 1, 12nn. 18 years old and above only so please be ready with your IDs. CLICK THIS FOR THE EVENT PAGE ON FACEBOOK

(more…)

Read Full Post »

WARNING: This post will not make sense. These are random comments and conversations during the Rain INTENSITY concert (with U-Kiss and Christian Bautista). Had no intentions of blogging about it but mothereffer, it was super LOL!!!

Kring, Jimmy and Mishi at the Moshpit area. Damn, we were so close, I was hugging the barricade by the stage. No, we were so close, Rain’s sweat was drizzling on me. The Korean newspaper editor unnie with us, who majorly loves Bi, banished from our sight as soon as she got inside. Probably mingled with the other 한국인 coz it’s much more fun to do fanchant with fellow Koreans, right? Let it be known that Mishi and I haven’t seen U-Kiss before but Jimmy has worked and hung out with them.

/start Rain concert LOL.


With Mishi. My smile looks so fake and I look so fug, it makes me cringe
(And because it’s a Kpop concert – the obligatory Korean peace sign)

– Before the concert started
Kring: Bitch, this is sooo close. Wow!
Jimmy: I’m hungry.
Mishi: Me too.
Jimmy and Mishi screaming like fans: GOODFELLAS (the restaurant we were scheduled to go to right after the concert)!!!

Kring: Ok, here’s the plan. Soon as the concert ends, we run out of this place and get a cab, okay? We run like the wind.
Jimmy and Mishi: Got it. *raises hands* Goooddddffffeeellllaaasssss!!111!!eleven!!

– On Christian Bautista –
Jimmy: Whoah! He’s good ah!
Kring: Of course! He’s also popular abroad!


Oh, Christian! Why must you be such a good-looking, talented boy-next-door? Also, I have never hated tripods so much in my life. Grrrr.

– On Christian Bautista’s first song-
Mishi: I don’t really listen to him. But wow, that sounds so pop ha!
Kring: Uhm, I don’t think that’s his song.
Mishi: Oh, really? Who sang it?
Kring: I dunno.
Christian Bautista: That was One Way’s song, by the way! Please tell them I tried singing it on my own.
Kring and Mishi looking at each other: *snicker* LOL. /fangirlfail

(more…)

Read Full Post »