Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for November, 2010

As some of you probably know, I’m going to Korea for the first time tomorrow. I’m not sure if I’d be alone or what, but whatever the case may be, I’m still excited AND kinda nervous. I mean, it’s my first time to travel abroad alone, yanno and contrary to what some might think, I DON’T SPEAK KORYAN. I can’t be telling everyone “juguleh?” or “mweol bwa?” every chance I get, unless I wanna be deported soon as I arrive in Seoul.

I try not to have too much expectations, too, except for the fact that it’s gonna be cold. My boyfriend doesn’t seem to be too excited about me going there, either. I don’t know why, maybe he’s afraid I’ll meet a cute Korean businessman in a coffeeshop? Heehee romantic! PEACE, BEBE! I LOVE YOU!!! *clings*

But while preparing for my trip, I had to make my itinerary and study the subway system so I won’t get lost. Dear gawd, that Seoul subway system made me dizzy!!!!

Dear Seoul subway system, why do you look like my intestine? hsjkafaebfkabfk

Anyway, I’ll just figure out my directions when I get there. I’ll be staying near Insa-dong and here’s what I intend to do there for the next 6 days:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

There’s INTERNATIONAL ALL CAPS DAY, there’s even No Pants Day (true story, celebrated on the 1st Friday of May… not by me kthnxbi) and then there’s Pepero Day. What the hell is Pepero Day, you may ask… Don’t worry, I didn’t know wtf it was either until someone surprised me in my office today and gave me these two boxes of Pepero.

Pepero: Just like Pocky, only Korean… Lulz

According to Wikipedia, Pepero is a cookie stick, dipped in chocolate syrup, manufactured by Lotte Confectionery in South Korea since 1983. It was inspired by the Japanese product, Pocky produced by Glico. Which also may have been the inspiration to Jack and Jill’s cheap, local version, PRETZELS. Pwn. But srsly, I’d choose Pretzels over Pocky/Pepero any day! I grew up eating that snack!

(more…)

Read Full Post »

New Krimmy video, y’all! To celebrate our 7 months together! How the heck did we last more than half a year?! Anyway, we shot this in Bohol yesterday and Bohol is like one of my most favorite places in the Philippines and we were on a 4-day vacation there with my family. ^__^

So basically, it’s all about animal sounds. I’m not even gonna do much of an intro because this is a videoblog for a reason. Let the video tell you the rest… Hahaha! Enjoy. AND BITCH, BTW, THIS IS ON HD BECAUSE NOKIA N8 IS AWESOME.

Please don’t mind the date on the video. -_- It says Nov 2011 because I’m an idiot kthnxbi.

(more…)

Read Full Post »